HOUSTON ALUMNAE PANHELLENIC ASSOCIATION (HAPA)
PAST PRESIDENTS
(Standing) Mimi Hagedorn, Alpha Phi; Tina Melo, Kappa Delta;
Sharon Shelton-Pease, Delta Zeta;
Susan Banks, Gamma Phi Beta; Sue Brennig, Kappa Kappa Gamma; Anna Riseden,
Delta Delta Delta;
Linda Porter, Sigma Sigma Sigma; Pam Jarrett, Alpha Epsilon Phi (Seated)
Shirley Kraus, Alpha Gamma Delta;
Lyn Flynt, Alpha Phi; Kay Newman, Delta Gamma; Phyllis Prange, Sigma
Sigma Sigma
2021-2022 | Ivonne Delgado (Mrs. Juan) | Alpha Xi Delta | |
2020-2021 | Suzanne Stiles (Mrs. Adam) | Pi Beta Phi | |
2019-2020 | Connie Zieba (Mrs. John-David) | Alpha Gamma Delta | |
2018-2019 | Deborah Etheridge (Mrs. Clay) | Delta Gamma | |
2017-2018 | Candace Turner (Mrs. Weems) | Phi Mu | |
2016-2017 | Tina McCarthy (Mrs. Ben) | Alpha Chi Omega | |
2015-2016 | Debbie Jones (Mrs. Frank) | Kappa Kappa Gamma | |
2014-2015 | Melanie Frank (Mrs. Greg) | Sigma Kappa | |
2013-2014 | Sherry St. Aubin (Mrs. Rolland) | Zeta Tau Alpha | |
2012-2013 | Lisa Schwartz (Mrs. William A.) | Kappa Alpha Theta | |
2011-2012 | Lorie Coffelt (Mrs. Ronald) | Alpha Delta Pi | |
2010-2011 | Anna Riseden (Mrs. Rick) | Delta Delta Delta | |
2009-2010 | Judy Harwell | Delta Zeta | |
2008-2009 | Pam Jarrett (Mrs. Alan) | Alpha Epsilon Phi | |
2007-2008 | Linda Porter (Mrs. Robert) | Sigma Sigma Sigma | |
2006-2007 | Tina Melo (Mrs. Thomas M.) | Kappa Delta | |
2005-2006 | Mimi Hagedorn (Mrs. Barry) | Alpha Phi | |
2004-2005 | Judy Rose (Mrs. Barry A.) | Alpha Omicron Phi | |
2003-2004 | Susan Banks (Mrs. Paul G.) | Gamma Phi Beta | |
2002-2003 | Julie Bailey (Mrs. William G.) | Chi Omega | |
2001-2002 | Melissa Sledge Dixon (Ms.) | Alpha Xi Delta | |
2000-2001 | Pat Shuford (Mrs. Mac) | Pi Beta Phi | |
1999-2000 | Shirley Kraus (Mrs. Herman A.) (CLICK HERE for Shirley Kraus obituary) |
Alpha Gamma Delta | |
1998-1999 | Kay Newman (Mrs. B.A. "Bob") | Delta Gamma | |
1997-1998 | Connie Dalton (Mrs. Stephen) | Phi Mu | |
1996-1997 | Barbara Raines (Mrs. Ernest E.) | Alpha Chi Omega | |
1995-1996 | Sue Brennig (Mrs. Charles C., Jr.) | Kappa Kappa Gamma | |
1994-1995 | Debbie Harris (Mrs. John) | Sigma Kappa | |
1993-1994 | Carolyn Berry Moore | Zeta Tau Alpha | |
1992-1993 | Marilyn Lynch (Mrs. Joe F.) | Kappa Alpha Theta | |
(CLICK HERE for Marilyn Lynch obituary) | |||
1991-1992 | Elaine Herring (Mrs. James H., III) | Alpha Delta Pi | |
1990-1991 | Sharon Reynolds (Mrs. George) | Delta Delta Delta | |
1989-1990 | Sharon Shelton-Pease (Mrs. Tim) | Delta Zeta | |
1988-1989 | Phyllis Prange (Mrs. Victor H., III) | Sigma Sigma Sigma | |
1987-1988 | Sue Ernest (Mrs. Scott) | Kappa Delta | |
(CLICK HERE for Sue Ernest obituary) | |||
1986-1987 | Lyn Flynt (Mrs. Thomas Y., Jr.) (CLICK HERE for Lyn Flynt obituary) |
Alpha Phi | |
1985-1986 | Pam deZevallos (Mrs. Edward) | Alpha Omicron Pi | |
1984-1985 | Mary Jane McDaniel (Mrs. Phillip W.) | Gamma Phi Beta | |
1983-1984 | Gayle Saunders (Mrs. Fredric M.) | Chi Omega | |
1982-1983 | Zoe Cummings (Mrs. Norman J., Jr.) | Alpha Xi Delta | |
1981-1982 | Mary Evans Hogan (Mrs. William J.) | Pi Beta Phi | |
1980-1981 | Pattie Dodds (Mrs. Charles R.) | Alpha Gamma Delta | |
1979-1980 | Kay Richards (Mrs. R. D.) | Delta Gamma | |
1978-1979 | Nancy Patterson (Mrs. H. B.) | Phi Mu | |
1977-1978 | Mrs. L. Frank Webber (CLICK HERE for Glenda Webber obituary) |
Alpha Chi Omega | |
1976-1977 | Jane Waddil (Mrs. Gregg C.) | Kappa Kappa Gamma | |
1975-1976 | Mrs. Brooke B. Smith | Sigma Kappa | |
1974-1975 | Jane Ellen Cable (Mrs. O. R., Jr.) | Zeta Tau Alpha | |
1973-1974 | Betsy Reichert (Mrs. James A.) (CLICK HERE for Betsy Reichert obituary) |
Kappa Alpha Theta | |
1972-1973 | Nell Winters (Mrs. F. G.) | Alpha Delta Pi | |
1971-1972 | Betty Claire Schwartz (Mrs. Milton) | Delta Phi Epsilon | |
1970-1971 | Suzanne Hooper (Mrs. Charles J.) | Delta Delta Delta | |
(CLICK HERE for Suzanne Hooper obituary) | |||
1969-1970 | Carolyn Wildenthal (Mrs. John) | Delta Zeta | |
1968-1969 | Mrs. Roy P. Bennett | Alpha Epsilon Phi | |
1967-1968 | Mrs. Julian Wood | Sigma Sigma Sigma | |
1966-1967 | Mrs. Glen Hetherington | Kappa Delta | |
1965-1966 | Mrs. H. P. McAlister | Alpha Phi | |
1964-1965 | Gerrie Naschke (Mrs. John H.) | Alpha Omicron Pi | |
1963-1964 | Mrs. Sterling Wehner | Gamma Phi Beta | |
1962-1963 | Mrs. Jack C. Roberts | Chi Omega | |
1961-1962 | Mrs. Wyatt M. Jones | Alpha Xi Delta | |
1960-1961 | Mrs. Ralph C. Cooley, Jr. | Pi Beta Phi | |
1959-1960 | Margaret Hotze (Mrs. Ernest G.) | Alpha Gamma Delta | |
1958-1959 | Mrs. Robert B. Guthrie | Delta Gamma | |
1957-1958 | Mrs. Arch B. Marshall | Phi Mu | |
1956-1957 | Mrs. Harold Fisk | Alpha Chi Omega | |
1955-1956 | Mrs. Russell Proctor, (Mrs. D. J. Braden) | Kappa Kappa Gamma | |
1954-1955 | Mrs. A. E. Makoski | Sigma Kappa | |
1953-1954 | Mrs. Ernest B. Miller | Zeta Tau Alpha | |
1952-1953 | Ruth Faris (Mrs. Arthur) | Kappa Alpha Theta | |
1951-1952 | Mrs. Charles S. Steward | Alpha Delta Pi | |
1950-1951 | Elaine Royce McGown (Mrs. Thomas D.) | Delta Delta Delta | |
1949-1950 | Rhea Schultz (Mrs. Jacob F.) | Delta Zeta | |
1948-1949 | Mrs. Robert L. Norton | Kappa Delta | |
1947-1948 | Mrs. James O. Lewis | Alpha Phi | |
1946-1947 | Mrs. J. C. Buckingham | Alpha Omicron Pi | |
1945-1946 | Mrs. Ben L. Jones | Gamma Phi Beta | |
1944-1945 | Mrs. Mark Storm | Chi Omega | |
1943-1944 | Mrs. Charles F. Spangler | Alpha Xi Delta | |
1942-1943 | Mrs. James P. Smith | Pi Beta Phi | |
1941-1942 | Mrs. August L. Selig | Alpha Gamma Delta | |
1940-1941 | Mrs. Robert C. Byars | Delta Gamma | |
1939-1940 | Mrs. George Francisco | Phi Mu | |
1938-1939 | Mrs. E. L. Clough | Alpha Chi Omega | |
1937-1938 | Mrs. C. Steinberger | Kappa Kappa Gamma | |
1936-1937 | Mrs. Hazel D. Jax | Sigma Kappa | |
1935-1936 | Mrs. Frank Williams | Zeta Tau Alpha | |
1934-1935 | Mrs. Carlos R. Hamilton | Kappa Alpha Theta | |
1933-1934 | Mrs. R. H. Fonville | Alpha Delta Pi | |
1932-1933 | Mrs. George Fiser | Delta Delta Delta | |
1930-1932 | Anna K. Chase (Mrs. C. A.) | Delta Zeta | |
Tina Melo, Kappa Delta; Melissa Dixon, Alpha Xi Delta; Pam
Jarrett, Alpha Epsilon Phi;
Marilyn Lynch, Kappa Alpha Theta; Mimi Hagedorn, Alpha Phi; Lyn Flynt,
Alpha Phi;
Sharon Shelton-Pease, Delta Zeta; Shirley Kraus, Alpha Gamma Delta;
Carolyn Moore, Zeta Tau Alpha; Kay Newman, Delta Gamma; Susan Banks,
Gamma Phi Beta
2009